Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

detect remote machine Operating system

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi experts
i am presently working with VC, i want to known the operating system present on the remote system programatically
is there any way to doit
i am able to get the domains and system ips programatically, and now i need to known the operating system prsent on them.
thanks in advance
regards
Karunakar
0
Comment
Question by:karunakarrreddy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9631577
A fancy way would be to look at the remote registry, starting with a call to RegConnectRegistry(), then look at its HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ProductOptions.

An easy way would be to run a bat file that plops %OS% into a file which you then pull back.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 120 total points
ID: 9640572
fire a ping command and redirect the output to a file and read it and based on the ttl you can get the information
128=microsoft
64=linux
etc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9889066
Did you get what you needed?
0