Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover files after executing 'rm'

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
3,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Accedentally I have remove my files using 'rm'. Is there any recovery procedure to get back my files which were deleted by 'rm'. I am using Solaris 5.3.

I am waiting for your reply.

regards,
Subhasis.
0
Comment
Question by:mitra_subhasis
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bummerlord
ID: 9632799

First of all - don't write anything to that disk!!!! If you have the operating system installed on the same disk, then shut it down, hook the disk into another machine and access the disk from another OS installation.

Then look at for instance http://www.fish.com/tct/help-recovering-file

Hope it helps.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 9634090
Regrettably, rm can generally only be regretted.

bummerlord's link offers you a way to possibly recover the information, based on a lot of ifs. If you have sufficient disk space, if the filesystem is not terribly active, if you have a method of picking out the file contents from among the mass of data you're going to get. I'm not saying unrm/lazarus is poor software or the idea is a lost cause, but you need to look at those docs and weigh if that route is worth the value of the data. After all, how valuable could it have been if you weren't backing it up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riaanvd
ID: 9636099
I agree with PsiCop.

Generally it's not worth the effort unless your job or something else is on the line and then there's always the possibility that your data will not be recovered by the process. Good luck
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9906518
Hello? If your Question has been answered, please close it.
0