Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

API for unzipping the zip files

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
is there an API for unzipping the zip files
    i know there is one API which takes the name of exe file as parameter and
    can i do it like
    unzip("WinZip32.exe");
 
    or is there any other way out
    please suggest
 
send me some code or examples for this as soon as possible
0
Comment
Question by:vikky_sharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 375 total points
ID: 9631841
http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/xzipunzip.asp

By the way, to unzip self-extracting exe file you just need to run it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546227
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: AlexFM {http:#9631841}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0