[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

combobox tooltip in c#

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,792 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-16
Hello all ,
 How can we show the tooltip when the Combobox is dropped down and mouse is going through the items(in Windows C# program)? because some of combobox Items is longer than the width of combobox and in this items we need to have tooltip .

please help me , thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mehrnoosh
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 160 total points
ID: 9640589
I guess you will need to use API for this identify the text below the curser from the hwnd of the combobox and set the tooltip programatically. another way is to give a scrollbar (also programatically).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sleetish
ID: 22663464
I know it's already closed, but maybe this will help:

http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1876530&SiteID=1
0