?
Solved

Fresher in Game Development

Posted on 2003-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Community

I am Manish from India. I am novoice in game development. I want to start it. My focus is on Game Programming. I would like to know what kind of team i need to start game development and what type of skill set they should know.

Thank you

Manish
0
Comment
Question by:info_manish
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9641186
I can point you at some resources for getting started. The resources are focused on modifying games built on the Unreal Engine using script (a really great way to get started writing games if you asked me). They are somewhat negative in tone (saying that it is unlikely that your mod will become a "must-have" and springboard you to a job at Valve or Bungie or Epic) but they are, in my experience, brutally honest. They also provide a lot of useful technical and design information for thinking about games.

http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Making_Mods - General information on ModMaking
http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Mychaeel/Mod_Startups - A _must_ read on teams, expectations, and general mod development.

Hope this helps, -bcl
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JPapke earned 100 total points
ID: 9648274
Hi Manish,

Basically, your question can b e answered here:
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/start_here/

on teams / own company
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/list.asp?categoryid=69

1) Read about what skills you need
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/programming/features/davegpg/
http://www.gamesanimal.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Features&file=index&req=viewarticle&artid=1060&page=1
http://www.makegames.com/chapt1.html

2) Read about the industry - it's not all positive
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/list.asp?categoryid=68

3) Code your first game. Very simple, very small.
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/design/features/makegames/

4) Get Books and code more games
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/start_here/#20
http://www.gamedev.net/columns/books/

read along good tutorials
http://www.gametutorials.com/
http://www.flipcode.com/
http://www.gametutorials.com/

5) Don't just code. Learn the theory and concepts. Software Engineering, OOP, Math, Algorithms..
- books: again -

7) Find people in your area who want to make games too. A team of two or three is big enough for a start (for learning and first projects)
Teaming up over the net might work too, but it often fails.
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/business/features/virtual/

8) If you did not study IT, consider studying it at a university
There are "game schools" too, but more often than not they are quite expensive
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/list.asp?categoryid=77
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/articles/article792.asp
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/business/features/schools1/

9) Don't give up, the run is long

10) And... be sure to read this!
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Sector/8569/GameJob.html

Jochai Papke
http://www.AwareDreams.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
ID: 9805268
Hello Jachai,
  Thanx for all the info, I too am looking at games & this will be useful.

Regards,
Zubin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:JPapke
ID: 9823196
no problem :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 10120360
JPapke gave the most complete answer with lots and lots of sources. Figure he/she earned the points.

-bcl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
ID: 10125183
Yes, JPapke must get the points.

Manish, Please post ur closing comments...

Thanx,
- Zubin
0