Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a webmail

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
  I need to create a webmail .Can you help me how to create a webmail. Can you give me some advises,examples........
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:doaitram
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 120 total points
ID: 9631980
Creating a webmail system? That's very complicated and prone to introducing lots of security issues. Far better to just install a preexisting system.

I'm fond of http://www.squirrelmail.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 9636843
squirlmail is your best bet, actually, EE uses squirlmail for their mail system.

-Matt
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JavaHead_Jonnie
JavaHead_Jonnie earned 120 total points
ID: 9716012
Yes, but that's PHP - this section is HTML! If you can't run PHP on your server try www.zzn.com. They give you a free, highly customisable webmail system; and it's free!
0