?
Solved

how does a person change their exchange password from within in Outlook 2002?

Posted on 2003-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
how does a person change their exchange password from within in Outlook 2002?

thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 9636819
There normally isn't an Exchange password, per se.  It's normally tied to your Domain login.  To see how your's is specifically configured, in Outlook click TOOLS->EMAIL ACCOUNTS.  Then choose to "View or change existing email accounts" and hit NEXT.  Highlight the Exchange entry and click CHANGE, then click MORE SETTINGS and go to the SECURITY tab.  What does your say on Logon Network Security?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter1985
ID: 9637844
the only password that can be changed is if you password your pst file containing your emails.  Other than that its the login name and password that must be changed which i think can only be done from the server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mbatchler earned 1200 total points
ID: 9682199
If the user is running W2k or higher and is granted access, they can Ctrl+Alt+Del and select 'Change Password'.  Ensuring 'Logon to' is their domain, enter old password followed by new password & new password confirmation. Done.
0