[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Load Webpage in VB.NET Form

Posted on 2003-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to load a webpage into my vb.net form. So there is no need to open IE to view webpage.

Please recommend on how to do this ?

Thank in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:nsophat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 9632026
never used in vb.net.

in vb u can use a webbrowser control and then using url/navigate property u can call a particular webpage.

May be in vb.net sumthg similar is there??

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9632509
Yes, you can just a component name webbrowser and for browsing:

webbrowser.navigate ("www.experts-exchange.com")

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsophat
ID: 9638826
Is it a Net or Com component ? and what is the name of that component ?

Thanks,


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 150 total points
ID: 9639538
Here is the guidelines:

To add the WebBrowser control to your toolbox, open the Tools menu and select Add/Remove Toolbox Items. Select the COM Components tab, wait a long time for the tab to load, check the box next to Microsoft Web Browser, and click OK.
Now use the Toolbox to place a WebBrowser control on the form.

The following code shows how the example program uses the control's Navigate method to open a URL (or fully qualified file name).
 
Private Sub btnGo_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, _
    ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnGo.Click
    AxWebBrowser1.Navigate(txtUrl.Text)
End Sub
 
0