Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tooltip text not displayed in JButton

Posted on 2003-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi guys,
      I create a application with JButton using j2sdk1.4.2. The problem is tooltiptext is not displayed over the JButton. But it will work fine in jre1.4.1. help me.....
Thanx in advance
Bye
Baskaran
0
Comment
Question by:ka_baskaran
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9632073
Could you post the part of your code that is causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9632180
It is not a 1.4.2 problem. (it works on W2K + 1.4.2)
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka_baskaran
ID: 9632259
This is my code
                  JButton go=new JButton(new ImageIcon(new URL(getCodeBase(),imageURLPath+"Go.gif")));
                  go.setBorder(null);
                  go.setCursor(new Cursor(Cursor.HAND_CURSOR));
                  go.setToolTipText("Open");
                  go.setFont(standardFont);
                  go.setBackground(editorBackgroundColor);
                  go.addActionListener(new DisplayProcess());
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ka_baskaran
ID: 9632266
If it is not an 1.4.2 problem, then where is the problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 600 total points
ID: 9639754
In cases like these I would comment out all statements that start "go." except for the tooltip.
If that won't work the problem is elsewhere.
Then re-enable the statements one by one ....
By the way: is an "example-from-the-book" working at all? It would qualify your machine,
O.S. and JAVA installation at once.
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka_baskaran
ID: 10085604
Finally i got it,
I Just reorganize the code
Then tool tip shows
Thanx
Baskaran
0