Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

command line

Posted on 2003-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone know a way to get the command line of the parent exe from inside a usercontrol/ocx ?
GetCommandLine API is no good.
0
Comment
Question by:crazyman
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:puneetminda
ID: 9632371
Hey We cannot get the command line back from th usercontrol or ocx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9632692
hi

what do you mean by command line?

the argument use to call the program?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hyperon
ID: 9632697
u would hsave to pass itto the ocx, add afunction that passes it to the ocx, or write it into a file on the hard drive, read it in via ocx, then delete the temp. file
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9632717
I can get the path of the parent exe easily but i cannot get the command line passed at the end of it, i know i can pass it into the control using a property/function etc... this is no good i need to do it from the control with no action needed outside of the control
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 1000 total points
ID: 9633380
If you store it in a public property in the form that the control resides on then you can use control.parent.commandlineproperty, or you can use frmMain.commandlineproperty  But as far as good programming practices go it is better to make a property on the control and pass that information to the control from the main form.
0