Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Slackware - Configuring PHP

Posted on 2003-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi

Can anyone give me a proper and reliable documentation/site that can guide step by step
to configure PHP in Linux Slackware for Web hosting purposes ?


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ilovekeat
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9632183
Have a check here http://www.brtnet.org/linux/lamp.htm which is how to setup the LAMP (Linux, Apache, MySQL and PHP4) in both RPM and tarballs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterhav
ID: 9642441
Hello ilovekeat,

Yes! I definetly know a good site about PHP, You should look on www.zend.com, this is a site with lots of informations about PHP under Linux (but also under other os'es

Greetings,
Peter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9648022
The procedure to install Apache + PHP4/MySQL

    Apache + PHP4/MySQL
    -------------------------

    Prerequisites:

    o Apache should be installed to /path/to/apache
    o MySQL is installed under /path/to/mysql
    o GNU Make is available as `gmake' in $PATH

    Steps:

    #   extract the packages
    $ gzip -d -c apache_1.3.x.tar.gz | tar xvf -
    $ gzip -d -c php-4.0.x.tar.gz | tar xvf -

    # install MySQL
     $ groupadd mysql
     $ useradd -g mysql mysql
     $ cd /usr/local
     $ gunzip < /path/to/mysql-VERSION-OS.tar.gz | tar xvf -
     $ ln -s full-path-to-mysql-VERSION-OS mysql
     $ cd mysql
     $ scripts/mysql_install_db
     $ chown -R root  .
     $ chown -R mysql data
     $ chgrp -R mysql .
     $ bin/mysqld_safe --user=mysql &

    #   pre-configure Apache for PHP's configure step
    $ cd apache_1.3.x
    $ ./configure \
          --prefix=/path/to/apache
    $ cd ..

    #   configure PHP and apply it to the Apache source tree
    $ cd ../php-4.0.x
      ./configure \
          --with-apache=../apache_1.3.x \
          --with-mysql=/usr/local/mysql \
          --enable-memory-limit=yes \
          --enable-debug=no
    $ gmake
    $ gmake install
    $ cd ..

    #   build/install Apache with PHP
    $ cd apache_1.3.x
      ./configure \
          --prefix=/path/to/apache \
          --activate-module=src/modules/php4/libphp4.a \
          --enable-module=php4
    $ make
    $ make install
    $ cd ..

    #   cleanup after work
    $ rm -rf php-4.0.x
    $ rm -rf apache_1.3.x

After this you have apache + php + mysql :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AlanBell earned 1000 total points
ID: 9648831
Slackware comes with PHP ready to go (as long as you installed the packages), to switch it on, edit /etc/apache/httpd.conf :

# By default, all external Apache modules are disabled.

<SNIP>

# ==> mod_php configuration settings <==
#
# PACKAGES REQUIRED:  openssl-solibs (A series) and/or openssl (N series),
#                     mysql (AP series), gmp (L series), and apache (N series)
#
#Include /etc/apache/mod_php.conf

Uncomment the line #Include /etc/apache/mod_php.conf and restart apache.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10242181
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by AlanBell
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0