Solved

how to open a password protected file

Posted on 2003-10-27
9
2,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i had made a password protected word file now I have forget the password
how can I open that file
0
Comment
Question by:rahejaswati
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 100 total points
ID: 9632763

download this: http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/Password_Recovery/Review_17465_index.html

 Passware Kit recovers all kinds of lost or forgotten passwords for the world's most popular office application files, including Excel, Word, Windows 2003/XP/2K/NT, RAR, WinZip, Access, Outlook, Acrobat, Quicken, WordPerfect, VBA, 1-2-3, ACT!, Paradox, Organizer, Schedule, WordPro and more. All versions of MS Office are supported including the most resent Office 2003.

Passware Kit can recover passwords for opens, write reservations, workbooks and worksheets, templates and documents, Personal Folders files, form designs, databases and access user accounts.

Zip password recovery module decrypts most of WinZip archives in less than an hour with new SureZipâ„¢ recovery.

The software is available for Windows9x/NT/2000/ME/XP/2003, has online help, install/uninstall. Download free demo version now.


Hope this helps


Kronos
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9634970
I wouldn't get too optimistic with a demo program.  From experience, such demo's limit the length of the passowrd they are able to recover to maybe 4 characters.

Usually they ask you for a list to work from.  The list can comprise partial passwords where portions are known, or simply characters not to include in the search.

Their full kit is $355, so I have a feeling that the Word password recovery demo will be delimited.  I suppose it is worth trying, though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 9635007
I agree with both posts above; Passware will definitely remove the password, but the demo version is hobbled and will not let you see the full password.

The only legal way would be to pay for a copy of this software.  Or try hypnosis and see if you can concentrate on and remember the password you set.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9638901
That's actually a very good idea, Zoplax :-)

"...imagine yourself in a comfortable, leather swivel chair in front of a large executive mahogany desk.  You have no pressures, no prior engagements or telephone ringing off the hook....you are about to enter your password, just as you have always done.  You will not even have to think about it, the password will just flow directly to your fingers which will move automatically to the correct keys....When you awake, the password will be vivid in your immadiate memory, and you will never forget it again.....OK then, that will be $250 please".

I've just tried an experiment to see if I could see the encrypted password using DOS EDIT.  Unfortunately not, but what I did see was all text I thought I had permanently deleted.  I was going to call my ex-boss a *!@%?, but changed my mind and deleted it.

That's just an extra bit of useless information for you, rahejaswati.  Deleted text remains as part of the document and is viewable using the EDIT command in DOS unless you disable the option from Tools > Options > "save" tab > "Allow Fast Saves".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9836686
I offer myself to carry the load of those 100 points that nobody wants to have  ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9838172
Yeah, no objection kronostm.  I reckon my hypnosis narrative based on Zoplax's suggestion may have worked, but there's no way to be sure  :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9838222
:-)  thanks  ...you're a gentleman
0