?
Solved

Outlook hang up when accessing Personal Folder

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have this recurring problem of Outlook hanging up when working on Personal folders. The configuration of my outlook is setup to access e-mail via Exchange Server and the delivery location of the mail is to Personal folders which is on the local drive of my workstation. The size of my Personal folder is approximately 900MB and the chances that your personal folder will not accept any data or get corrupted is when you reach limit of approximately 2GB. Everytime my outlook hangs up I have to do an inbox repair using scanpst. After that Personal folder will open and with 2 -3 days again it start hang up. I read all Microsoft support pages but did not find any relevant information. Anyone could help based on similar experience

Thanks.....
0
Comment
Question by:sabir_vm
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesGolden earned 400 total points
ID: 9637192
What version of Outlook are you using?
How long do you leave Outlook up and running?
Do you leave Outlook Maximized or Minimized when you aren't using it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabir_vm
ID: 9639207

James,


Outlook 2002.

As long as I am in the office the oulook is running. Say about 5 -6  hours a day.

I have not paid attention to maximizing or minimizing of Outlook. Say, sometimes most of the time maximized
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JamesGolden
ID: 9641388
I would try this simple solution first.  Minimize Outlook, or close it when you aren't using it.  It is a know issue with Mirosoft that when Outlook is maximized it will increasingly take up more resources.  They say this is by design, although they don't explain why it needs to do it.    When you come in in the morning check your processes for Outlook and look at how much ram it is taking up.  Then look a few hours later after you have kept it maximized.  I figured this out one day when I had Outlook maximized for about 5 hours.  When I came back to my machine it was SLOW!  So I check my processes and Outlook was taking up almost 100megs of RAM!  So I closed out of Outlook and everything else returned to normal working order.  I ran across an atricle explianing it, although it wasn't from Microsoft.  I can't seem to find it now.

Outlook 2002 does contain several memory leaks that MS never has fixed.  Just do a search in their support for "Outlook memory" and you will find a good handlful on the first page.  I expecially like the one about memory leaks when you run rules.  Like who doesn't run rules?  Which they never fixed.

See if keeping it closed or minimized doesn't clear this up for you.

I am currently running 2003, because of the issues I had with 2002 like you mentioned.  I still have to keep it minimized, but I haven't found any memory leak problems like in 2002.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10172731
sabir_vm,
No comment has been added lately (85 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to JamesGolden http:#9641388

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0