[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Home Directory Management

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi There

I have the following situations: I administer 12 Windows Server 2000 Servers. I want to come up with an automatic solution to check the users' Home Directories Used space by means of a script, an Excel Macro etc. For instance a user named John Smith's home directory is in D:\Home Directories\John Smith and is shared as H:\ (\\server01\johns$) to the user. Is it possible to write a code that can access this home directory and check the used space provided that Quote Management is disabled?

Thanks in advance
Oscar
0
Comment
Question by:OscarMathibe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 1000 total points
ID: 9634551
check out this tool: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/diruse-o.asp

you can use it in a batch script to check directory space. Also take a look at TreeSize, a nice utility for things like this: http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Reviews/r417.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9635599
Why not just enable quota management on the drive where the Home Directories are located? This will tell you exactly how much space is being used by each user. If you are suggesting that you have the Home Directories on all 12 servers, perhaps you should look at consolidating so you only have one drive to monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OscarMathibe
ID: 9640087
TreeSize really helped me. Big Ups to KingHollis!!!! :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9641665
Excellent call darth_wannabe! TreeSize is pretty niffty.
Good luck Oscar!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9642225
Glad I could help ;)
0