Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

ROUTER IP

Posted on 2003-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My organization setup is like this:

my system -:- router -:- firewall

I need to know the router ip??

I did tracert to a site and it shows some ips.

But among those there is no router IP.

Help needed.
0
Comment
Question by:pg_india
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 90 total points
ID: 9632464
It should be the default gateway of your machine in that setup.
Type ipconfig \all at the cmd (DOS) prompt and look for your Default Gateway
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9632832
Correct. The router IP should be the first IP/hop from your traceroute.
Compare the IP of the first hop of the tracert to the IP of the Default gateway of your ipconfig /all. It should be the same.
However, it is not to say that this will be the only router on your network that you go through to reach a destination address.  That depends on the size and topology of your network...
Another point: Almost all the IP's from your tracert will be router IP addresses. Might just be the interface address. If your tracert packets hits the routers serial interface, it will respond with the IP address of the serial interface, not the ethernet interface.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 9632899
exactly it is showing default gateway that i have already checked up but it is not the thing that i want because my another application tries to get some information from the router but it says device not responding.....

Basically i have not much knowledge of networking..whats this serial interface and ethernet interface??

Bascially i am trying to configure MRTG on my network but i want to do this without the network admin people knowledge as they are from some other conmpany so i want to monitor the parameters on my own..

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9632950
YourNetwork ---------------E1 Router S1 --------------- ISP ------------ Internet
Ethernet and serial interfaces are the ports on the router where you connect it to a network or WAN link. On most routers, each of these ports will have it's own IP address.  For the purpose of getting MRTG to work from your network, you should use the address of the default gateway. You have to configure a SNMP community string on the router to get it to talk to the MRTG monitoring PC.
Do you have control of the router is does the outside company do all the configuration on it??  What type of router is it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9633547
Just read my previous comment and saw a typo. to clear up any confusion - last line should read:

Do you have control of the router or do the outside company do all the configuration on it??  What type of router is it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 9633775
i read ur message and thanks for the help...

the configuration etc is done by the outside company...

"You have to configure a SNMP community string on the router to get it to talk to the MRTG monitoring PC."

How to configure this community string onto router..i thgt that it shd be configured on a server only..bcos once we had a demo of such a tool and at that time nobosy configued anythg on the router..

ok lets suppose it is configured...

On most routers, each of these ports will have it's own IP address

How to get this Ip address and how can i know if it is serial or ethernet address..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NicBrey
NicBrey earned 60 total points
ID: 9633865
Don't get too carried away with the serial or ethernet interface issue.... Generally speaking, if someone refers to the IP address of a router, the refer to the address of the ethernet (LAN) interface (what you have as default gateway on the PC's). I only tried to point out that if the addresses along the path are not what you expect them to be, it might be because the other interfaces (WAN interfaces) also have ip addresses and that is what replied to your traceroute.  That was before I knew that you are trying to get MRTG to work.

Trust me on this, you need to configure a SNMP community on the router for it to send SNMP messages down to the management station and the 2 community strings (router and management station) must match.
You can try the default community strings - maybe the guys who configured the routers got sloppy and left the defaults. If that is the case however, it is a serious security threat and should really be addressed.

For the purpose of getting MRTG running, try setting default strings on MRTG box:
read only =  public
read write = private


0