[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is this error mean??

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi there, this is my problem and exception i got from the browser.. please give me some indication whats went wrong...

I am running tomcat 4.1.27 and struts 1.1


description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

org.apache.jasper.JasperException
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:254)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext
0
Comment
Question by:kuching
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 600 total points
ID: 9633592
it seems, Tomcat tries to compile your jsp page, and it contains syntax errors.
show us full log.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9636923
Also make sure that Tomcat's JAVA_HOME values is set the the proper JDK and also check the PATH and CLASSPATH of java.
I had such problems earlier and this solved the problem for me.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuching
ID: 9637963
i have this install and this is the setting... what do you think i should addon.

CATALINA_HOME     C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1
CLASSPATH             C:\jt400\jt400.jar
JAVA_HOME             C:\jdk1.3.1_07
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9639491
Show us the full exception report then only we will be in a situation to help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:randomthoughts
ID: 9639909
can u tell me in which platform u are using this (Linux, Windows).

 Can u see is the tomcat alerady started running ..

 Paste ur Error log here..

 waiting for it..
0