Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rt.jar?? what is this?

Posted on 2003-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i am running(testing) eclipse with my strust 1.1 but i found this error at the first place.

Exception during startup processing
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/xml/sax/helpers/DefaultHandler
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

Then the ClassLoader.class come up from the IDE and telling me the Source Not Found. Then i click the Change Attached Source, then it's asking me to located the rt.jar.

But what is this rt.jar? If i am running eclipse 3.0 with Tomcat 4.1.27, can it be run? This is because most of the sample struts application i downloaded can not be run in this enviornment.

What do you think?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:alorsetar2000
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 600 total points
ID: 9633567
rt.jar - is the stands for run time :) it's the main library, which contains all classes from SDK.
ClassLoader - is the class, which loads classes from .class files.
in your case, you don't have JAXP package in your classpath (or even installed on system), so try to install it and add to your classpath
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9633575
you can download Xerces4J to get JAXP classes, for instance
0
 

Author Comment

by:alorsetar2000
ID: 9637914
how to set my classpath to point to my runtime?

in my system, i have already set this:

JAVA_HOME                    C:\jdk1.3.1_07
CLASSPATH                    C:\jt400\jt400.jar
CATALINA_HOME            C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1

is that i need to add this in?

CLASSPATH                     C:\jdk1.3.1_07  ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9639472
You don't have to set your class path to your run time.. its already done when you specify JAVA_HOME parameter.
As dualsoul said above, you are missing JAXP package ( which is XML parser classes) in your system...  Go to http://xml.apache.org/xerces2-j/index.html and download xrecs to your system and try again..

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9639728
if you want Xerces, to be installed standalone, somewhere on your file system, just set:

CLASSPATH=C:\jt400\jt400.jar;path_to_xerces_jar_file

but, i recommend you to download and install JAXP package from java.sun.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:alorsetar2000
ID: 9639841
dualsoul, i have downloaded the files you recomanded into C:\Xerces-J-bin.2.5.0\xerces-2_5_0

and i have set my classpath to point to that folder,
CLASSPATH   =C:\Xerces-J-bin.2.5.0\xerces-2_5_0

but i am still getting the problem.

Anyway, do you think you can provide me the link for this JAXP package location in the java.sun.com?

And this is the same error i am getting when i start my Tomcat appserver in eclipse environment
Exception during startup processing
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/xml/sax/helpers/DefaultHandler
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.catalina.loader.StandardClassLoader.loadClass(StandardClassLoader.java:941)
      at org.apache.catalina.loader.StandardClassLoader.loadClass(StandardClassLoader.java:857)
      at org.apache.catalina.loader.StandardClassLoader.loadClass(StandardClassLoader.java:941)
      at org.apache.catalina.loader.StandardClassLoader.loadClass(StandardClassLoader.java:857)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.createStartDigester(Catalina.java:280)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:441)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.execute(Catalina.java:400)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.process(Catalina.java:180)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:203)

But when I start my appserver OUTSIDE the eclipse, things are working just fine......
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9640060
>CLASSPATH   =C:\Xerces-J-bin.2.5.0\xerces-2_5_0
you should point classpath to .jar files, which contain classes you need, not directory
use some zip tool to view contens of .jar files, and find which contains org/xml/sax/helpers/DefaultHandler
or even better, include all .jar from your Xerces:

CLASSPATH   =C:\Xerces-J-bin.2.5.0\xerces-2_5_0\lib\some.jar;C:\Xerces-J-bin.2.5.0\xerces-2_5_0\lib\some2.jar
and so on...

Start search JAXP from here:
http://java.sun.com/xml/jaxp/index.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9640064
>But when I start my appserver OUTSIDE the eclipse, things are working just fine......

hm...may be eclipse ignore system CLASSPATH setting, and use it's own.
Try to search, where to set up CLASSPATH in Eclipse
0
 

Author Comment

by:alorsetar2000
ID: 9640142
OK....
0