Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI Slots cannot detect Ethernet PCI Cards

Posted on 2003-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Our office upgrade internet connection from Dial-up to Leased Line.  In connection to this upgrade we also upgraded our Linux based gateway server.  We added another ethernet card to the server which is a HP Netserver E800 PIII 1.0Ghz, the HP had a problem detecting the 3COM 3C905CX ethernet card, I don't know why, but we were forced to change the card and install another brand, Realtek, the HP were able to detect it.  We configured everything and the system worked out fine.  We tested everything while the server cover is still open, in short everything is exposed.  While running I noticed that the Realtek ethernet card is not yet screwed, so while the server is running I screwed the realtek card.  I was not able to screw the card totaly but I already did a few turns.  I stopped thinking that something might go wrong so I shutdown the server and screw the realtek card.  After tightening the screw we boot up the server.  Upon boot-up we noticed that one ethernet card failed to initialize which is the realtek.  The other ethernet card is built in the HP which is still ok. We tested another ethernet card and used all available slots one at a time but still same problem occure.  HP can no longer detect any ethernet card inserted on any its PCI slots.  

What could be the problem? is the cause of the problem when I did a few turns to tighten the ethernet card to the body of the server?  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:iskobalt
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9632728
I wouldn't think that you have done anything by turning the screw, i have done worse with no harm done.
that being said have you tried to refresh the PCI assignment in the bios?
failing that you could download AIDA32 or some similar diagnostic software compatible with linux

http://www.msbfr.net/LinkSoftware.html
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 195 total points
ID: 9634548
I have noticed a couple of times while screwing up the PCI too tight, the other end of the PCI card is lift off the PCI slot and caused the motherboard not to recognize them. So you try connecting the PCI card again and make sure the metal pins on the card properly seats in the PCI slot of the motherboard.  You could also clear the CMOS values by removing the battery and then add the ethernet card.

Hope it helps ;)
Jony
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 180 total points
ID: 9634612
while tightening the screw, you might have actually disoriented the card in its slot.
try removing it and putting it bck again and have a visual check whether its been seated in the slot properly
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9634623
while tightening the screw, you might have actually disoriented the card in its slot.
try removing it and putting it bck again and have a visual check whether its been seated in the slot properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 9639344
I have done so many times double checking if the card is seated in its slot properly and removing and putting it back again and transferring from one slot to another but still no positive response from the HP bios.  I will try to clear the CMOS and check if it would do help.

Philiby11
Do AIDA32 has text based monitoring?  because we did not install GUI application in our Linux server.   How do I refresh the PCI assignement in the BIOS?


0
 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 9745714
I dont know what else to do.  I reset the CMOS by removing the battery and restart the server, but an error occured while booting up Linux.  There is an error that say something like "KERNEL PANIC".  The problem went even worst,  I restarted the server and it stops or hungs up and could not continue booting Linux.  It stops running right after the memory counting.

Please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 9895345
thanks guys for all your support.  I need the server very badly and an immediate solutions.  I had no choice but to bring it to the nearest service center.  Actually, they too had a hard time isolating the problem, but still were able to solve the problem by replacing the mother board.  Now its working fine! Thanks again.
0