Solved

Ultra 320 SCSI Hot swap (xSeries 235)

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
628 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

We have one xSeries 235 Model 8671-7AX, with 6 hotswap bay. [come by default without HDD]

We have bought 2 sets of IBM-Hitachi Ultra 320 SCSI (36GB) 80 pin. The supplier for the HDD advised us to get the Hotswap Disk Tray from the IBM as the resellers do not sell the IBM parts.

After checking with IBM, the tech support said IBM doesn't sell the disk tray separately. According to IBM, the HDD must come along with the disk tray, the Part Number is 32P0726.

My question is, is there any way we can get the Hotswap Disk Tray for our xSeries 235 model, or else our newly bought HDD will be wasted simply like that.

Please help.


Jeff  
0
Comment
Question by:jeffkyt79
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
Since the hdds are IBM made there shouldn't be any problem for them to supply with the tray the buyers of their hdds.
BUT, if they say the reseller received the hdds along with the tray, then it's his duty to provide that to you. I'm sure that if they did received the tray and you'll go asking for them and warn that you'll write a complain to IBM that the reseller doesn't provide the whole pack, they'll provide them. If they didn't receive, then your only chnace is to try purchasing on e-bay, since from experience I can say IBM won't make any compromise.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
try http://www.intekusa.com for the sleds, but I bet you find the bundles as cheap or cheaper than the sleds + drive. Tell you supplier to either get you the sleds or come pick up his drives.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
Did that lead you to your solution?
0