Solved

VB6 and vbTab

Posted on 2003-10-28
9
4,147 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am using a listbox to display a number of items separated by vbTab. The first vbTab seems to jump approx 20 spaces where subsequent ones jump approx 5 spaces.
How can I change the first vbTab to be 5 spaces also ?
Anyone any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:JimScott
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 9632889
Have you tried Tab(#)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mahesh_mp
ID: 9632893
hello jimscott
 you use space your problem will be solved


List1.AddItem Space(5) & "sss" & Space(5) & "cc" & Space(5) & "cc" & Space(5) & "cc" & Space(5) & "cc"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 9633365
The tab character goes from one tabstop to the next tabstop.   Tabstops are set up as 8 spaces, if the first word is 8 characters, then the tab will move the next item to offset 16.  

If the first word on row 2 is 3 characters then tab will move the next item to offset 8.  Tab doesn't put a fixed amount of space between each item, it moves to the next tabstop.  You could use your own formatting like mahesh suggests with spaces instead of tabs.  Another option is to use the ListView instead of the listbox.  It is designed for multiple columns and you can add items to each column as opposed to trying to format them.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daffyduck14mil earned 50 total points
ID: 9633711
Hi,

Both Mahesh_mp and SRigney are correct, tabs are very poor at getting a list very straight. However, you can manipulate the distance of the tabstops themselfs with the SendMessage API.

There is a message specific for Listbox controls, it is named LB_SETTABSTOPS. This is used to specify tab stops in a listbox control. Tab stops are specified in dialog base units, which represent one-forth of the average character width.

For our example, I have chosen to use four tabs to demonstrate things. The code below will set tab stops at specified intervals.

Private Declare Function winSendMessageLong Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Long) As Long
Private Const LB_SETTABSTOPS = &H192

Private Sub Form_Load()
  Dim aTabs(3) As Long
  Dim lReturn As Long
  Dim lCounter As Long
 
  aTabs(0) = 20
  aTabs(1) = 40
  aTabs(2) = 60
  aTabs(3) = 80
 
  lReturn = winSendMessageLong(List1.hwnd, LB_SETTABSTOPS, 4, aTabs(0))
 
  For lCounter = 0 To 9
    List1.AddItem "Text that is long" & vbTab & "with some more" & vbTab & "Tabs!" & vbTab & "!" & vbTab & "!"
  Next
End Sub

In this example, the first tabstop is set at about 5 characters (20 divided by 4), the second at about 10 characters and so on. So, you can set the first tabstop to a reasonable large size, so it will look better.

Grtz.©

D.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daffyduck14mil
ID: 10163528
Hi,
From the looks of it, a typical hit and run action.
D.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daffyduck14mil
ID: 10623075
Dan,

How can I object to your suggestion... ;-)

Grtz.©

D.
0