[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

a question of sqlldr

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
there is a table  tmp(a varchar2(3),b varchar2(3),rmk varchar2(6))

the content of tmp.txt  is:  
a|a
b|b

the content of tmp.ctl  is:
LOAD DATA
        INFILE 'tmp.txt'
        INTO TABLE tmp append
        FIELDS TERMINATED BY '|'
        (sn,
         agent,
         rmk "to_char(sysdate,'yyyymm')")

Run "sqlldr ltj/intelL control=tmp log=log.txt " ,then show :

“SQL string for column : "to_char(sysdate,'yyyymm')"

Record 1: Rejected - Error on table TMP, column RMK.
Column not found before end of logical record (use TRAILING NULLCOLS)”

why??
0
Comment
Question by:tjli
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
catchmeifuwant earned 80 total points
ID: 9632998
Use trailing nullcols in your control file...

LOAD DATA
INFILE 'tmp.txt'
INTO TABLE tmp append
FIELDS TERMINATED BY '|'
trailing nullcols
(a,b,rmk "to_char(sysdate,'yyyymm')")
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinay_dba
ID: 9635087
SQL loader is expecting data as a|a|a. If last column/columns is null you have to use trailing nullcols.
0