Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Hanging

Posted on 2003-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a problem on an XP Pro machine, it's fully patched , clean of Virus's and in all other respects works ok. The problem is on Access 2000 SP4 . When I open a database all is fine , but the minute I open a table the program hangs in a massive way and generates the following error in the event log

"Source : Application Hang"
Category : (101)
Event ID : 1002
Type: Error
Description: Hanging Application MSACCES.EXE Version 9.0.0.6620, hang module hungapp , version 0.0.0.0 hang address0x00000000.

I've re service packed Office , un installed and re-installed Access, all to no avail. Will it be neccessary to re-install the whole Office Suite?

I'm getting in  the neck from the user involved , so a solution will be very welcome, hence the points.

One last point, the Databases are on the machine itself, and when I run the on my laptop they work perfectly.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wafu
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9632968
What is Access SP4?

There is no public SP4 release for Access.

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9633063
Has the problem just appeared and was it working previously? You could try using the windows restorer and rolling back to the previous SR of access.

Haydn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9633067
Also, what SR is the lap top version of access?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9633161
You may also want to run a mem test - http://www.memtest86.com/memt30.zip

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ultimatemike earned 2000 total points
ID: 9633215
Is it always the same database that this happens on? Try going to Tools -> Database Utilities -> Compact and Repair. That might fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9993072
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ultimatemike {http:#9633215}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0