[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sendmail Problem

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have slackware 9.1 with sendmail installed from source. I start the mail server but when I send mail an error ocured "Cannot exec /bin/mail: No such file or directory"
How can I solve this problem.
Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:polinoma
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 252 total points
ID: 9632960
first find your mail program
find / -type f -name mail
then assuming /bin/mail doesn't exist, link it with.
ln -s /path/to/mail /bin/mail
This will create a symbolic link (a shortcut) from your mail program to /bin
If you do have a /bin/mail, do a
ls -l
to see its permissions
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:_tack
_tack earned 248 total points
ID: 9633520
the "mail" program is not part of sendmail, is in a separate archive normally mailx
0