Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add A-RECORD to DNS SERVER WITH .NET

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello, I was wondering if it is possible to add an A-RECORD to my DNS-Server in .NET (VB.NET or C#)... Or is there another way to accomplish this:

"I have a domain, lets say mydomain.com, and an asp.net website. Now I want users to be able to register therename.mydomain.com from my asp.net website, where therename.mydomain.com refers to there IP-adress." This have to happen in an internal LAN, not on the internet, but I guess it's pretty much the same procedure...

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:CuSo4
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthony_glenwright
ID: 9633508
I'm actually looking at doing this for a project I'm working on, but I haven't got as far as coding it yet.  Check out RFC 2136 and RFC 2137 at http://www.ietf.org/rfc.html.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xikilm
ID: 9634776
Which DNS server are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CuSo4
ID: 9635163
I'm using the build-in DNS server in Windows 2003... That's why I though there might be a .NET class that would make this easy... (Just like adding Users to the active directory can easily be done...)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Xikilm earned 600 total points
ID: 9635246
Hi CuDo4:

I'm not sure that you are going to find any direct examples for .Net.  However, it can be easily done with WMI.  So, research the System.Management and System.Management.Instrumentation namespaces.  They you can check out some the example WMI scripts:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/ScriptCenter/network/Scnet145.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/ScriptCenter/network/Scnet153.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/ScriptCenter/network/Scnet152.asp
etc.

Put the two together and you should be able to add/modify/delete DNS records just as easy as Active Directory.  HTH.


-Xikilm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CuSo4
ID: 9635500
Thanks!
0