Solved

local administrator password of the server is forgotten

Posted on 2003-10-28
9
4,424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi I have very big problem
Someone wants to disconnect a server from an old domain then reconnect it to a new domain. So he changes the server to be working on a workgroup. Then she restarted the server.
The problem is that the local administrator password of the server is forgotten (not by her). There are no other local administrators. The server is on a workgroup. There is only 1 user that can login locally to this server (local user). this server was a part of pervious domain; I know the password of this domain administrator .this administrator has local profile on the server
How can i get the local administrator password or create another administrator? We have to add this server to the new domain or we may ......
I didn’t make this problem but I have to solve it
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nilehawk
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 200 total points
ID: 9633160
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctennet earned 300 total points
ID: 9633787
Download the utility from this site:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Using this you can create a floppy boot disk, that boots the system into linux. you can change the local admin passoword using this. It works with NT, but when i used it on a 2000pro machine I could only blank the password not change it, so you will have to blank the password, reboot, log on with the blank password and change it using the normal method.

This utility as far as I know is the only way you can change an admin password on 2000/NT for free.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9633860
heh, you should have waited with pulling it from the domain and resetted the local admin password with a domain admin account.
maybe a sollution for next time, for now use the tool mentioned above
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djbabin
ID: 9634714
Another option is ERD Commander.  You can create a bootable CD that will allow you to change the local administrator password.  I have used this a few times.  It works great!

http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9635513
Why don't you just add it back to the domain, briefly. The Domain Admins account will be in the Local Administrators group at that point. Use the Domain Admins account to change the Administrator account to whatever you want, then disjoin the domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctennet
ID: 9640327
KingHollis - If he doesnt know the local admin password, then he isnt going to be able to configure it back onto the domain
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9641766
ctennet - He mentioned that he had one user account that could log on locally. I figured he could log on with that account to initiate the domain connection, then when prompted for a username and password to join the domain, he would use the domain admin's account [or some other delegated account with permissions to add machines to the domain]. At that point, the Domain Admin account will be a member of the Local Admins group and can reset the local admin password. Then he can disjoin the domain again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9641898
ctennet - Nevermind! I was lunching! For some reason, I was thinking that any user could initiate the join. Oops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 9651366
Thank you all
This link is great an for free http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/ 
My server is running again
thank you qfren
thank you ctennet
0