Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clip art in Office

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there a way to save a Microsoft Clip Art image as a JPEG or GIF file? I want to use some of the clip art images that I found in Office for a web site, but I don't seem to be able to save them in either of these formats. All I can do is copy and paste them. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:redfox40
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 9634833
Take a screenshot of them, trim them up in Photoshop, and save the result as a JPEG.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9635704
PaintShop Pro can open them in their native wmf format (and save them as jpgs or gifs).  Alternatively, you can copy & paste an image from an Office document & save it in either of the web-friendly formats.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9635719
Another, albeit weirder but free, way to save 'em is to paste 'em into an Office document, save the document as a web page and it'll create a sub-directory with the gif/jpg in it.
0