Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pinging server is unreachable

Posted on 2003-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i've installed win2000 server and i've got 2 win2000 machines and 1 winXP machine, so when i ping the server using one of the clients it says the host is unreachable but when i try to ping client machine using one of the client it pings successfully
0
Comment
Question by:sphete
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 735 total points
ID: 9633398
From a command prompt, type ipconfig /all and verify that all your machines have valid IP addresses and the same subnet mask.  All machines are on the same local subnet right? no routers in between?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9633748
Also check the lmhosts file to make sure that you do not have an outdated file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9636975
Are you pinging by name or IP address?  if you can ping by ip address but not by name, you have a dns problem and need to configure it properly.  If you cannot ping by ip address, then you either have a physical connectivity issue, or your subnet ip addresses are not configured properly as suggested by jFrederick29.

you did configure DNS on the W2k server, didn't you?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sphete
ID: 9641597
all the client are using apipa and again i was ping by name and by ip, but i think i've got physical connectivity issue , but tell me where do i check imhost file?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9641960
it is located in the c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9642827
you can open the lmhosts in word pad.....but if you can't ping by ip address there is definitely something going on at the physical layer........check your nic by pinging 127.0.0.1...the loopback address which will test your nic and it's configuration. If you get 4 good replies, it means your nic is working and is configured properly and the problem is somewhere downwire.

If you don't get four replies, check your tcpip properties and make sure the nic is properly bound......if it is, then the nic is probably bad.  check that by substituting a known good nic.

If the nic is ok then you are into cable/hub/switch trouble.  First try replacing the patch cable connected to the machine  (make sure it is not a cross-over cable)  also, try plugging that machine into a different port on your hub/switch......they will often go bad one port at a time.  Finally if none of that works, you need to get a cable tester to check any in-wall cat5 runs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9642840
Spete,
Please explain how the problem was solved and why you accepted the answer you did.
0