Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I get an error message when I close out of Internet Explorer 6 in Windows 98

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I close out of Internet Explorer I get an error message appearing. The message explains "Microsoft Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close". There is a check box option to Restart Internet Explorer. You can click on close with this checkbox ticked and Internet Explorer restarts but again when you close out of Internet Explorer again the message reappears. When you take the tick out of the checkbox and click on close it goes back to Windows with no other errors. Is there anyway that I can sort this problem out or will I just have to go back to using Internet Explorer 5??
0
Comment
Question by:micko_kino
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9633561
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 9634236
Greetings, micko_kino!

1. There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Internet Explorer. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.

2. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer. This is what sunnray susgested. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

You can also access the IE Toolbar by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

3. Use IE Eradicator to delete Internet Explorer.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Make sure you have downloaded the IE6 setup files first, but not loaded. Backup your Favorites folder.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9676230
micko_kino,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0