Solved

problems with outlook express

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi, I am running windows XP(home edition) and recently had a worm virus. I have successfully got rid of this, however Outlook Express seems to have problems that were not there before, could this be related to the worm virus??
I can receive e-mail and send it but on many varying occasions I get a pop up message saying 'Outlook Express has encountered a problem and will have to close'
When I look into this more fully I find in the error report the following:

Error Signature
App Name: msimn.exe                AppVer:6.0.2600.0
ModVer: 0.0.0.0.                       ModName:unknown
Offset:03e62342
 
Can oyu advise please I am a fairly competent person but certainly not what you would call an expert!!

Any advise would be very welcome
Thanks Anne
0
Comment
Question by:big_anne
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, big_anne!
   What operating system are you using?  A file in Outlook Express may be corrupted.  Uninstall and reinstall OE.

Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Anne,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_anne
Comment Utility
I have not fully explored my options yet. I am unsure of uninstalling and re-installing OE and have found  a few problems with internet explorer too Could they all be related??
OE only seems to have problems when I maximise the e-mail and try to 'reply' When the e-mail is in the original small window I don't seem to incur the same problems.
Many thanks for your suggestions up to now
Anne
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Anne,
    Internet Explorer and Outlook Express share many files.  So they could be related. Reinstall of OE will get rid of the corrupted file.  If no joy, then a reinstall of Internet Explorer is in order.
0