Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Link for a sharepoint web site only works in Preview not in browser

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When i preview my web site,  the link to a sharepoint server displays correctly, however, when i save the site and click the link in the browser, the link is not activated. (i am using Frontpage 2002, window2000)
0
Comment
Question by:oneonone
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9634102
Is the code for the link on the saved page identical to the link prior to saving the page back to the server? In other words, is the link being altered by FP when you save the page?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 9637379
Hi,
What did you mean by when I preview my site?  where do you preview? In Frontpage with IIS on your localhost?

If yes.  That means the web server where you publish your website to does not have sharepoint installed.  The sharepoint link gets diactivated with the server does not have sharepoint.

regards
hhammash
0