Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network access

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
how would i access other computers on the network, no idea what server we using at the moment, is it possible or not, or do u need more info.
0
Comment
Question by:Yogispree
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9633556
Wow!  We're really starting from basics here.

What do you want to access -- files on other computers?  You would have o know what you are trying to get to, unles you are "just browsing."  In a corporate environment, "just browsing" often doesn't lead to much.

IN Windows, go t My Network Places, and just explore from there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9633580
Lots more info.
What operating system you have, and the servers operating system.  How you both connect to the server both phyiscally (wireless, DSL, CAT5) and protocol (TCP/IP, NetBUI, IPX)
Are you part of a domain, workgroup, NDS tree, LDAP?
Do you have an account on the server?
The more details the better
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogispree
ID: 9633623
Firstly im no computer fundi or anything, when i go to 'my network places' i then go to 'computers near me' and then all the computers come up, but when i type the username and password, 'printers' and 'scheduled tasks' come up, but these are useless to me, how would i connect to their c:. How would i go about getting the other info. My pc has windows 2000 professional , no idea what server is using, as for the other info, no idea. Hate to think im starting from basics but guess i am. please help..........
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 375 total points
ID: 9633765
OK,
The server only has printer and schedules tasks shared.  You will have to ask to server admin to share the C: drive, and allow your username / password access to it
0