Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

selecting/updating date in access db with VB

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello,
I'm using VB6 and access 97. I have a column that holds the date, the date inserted to the table is taken from the system with this function:
today = Format(Now,"dd/mm/yy"),
the SQL is:
strsql = "INSERT INTO myTable(name,eDate) VALUES ('richard', "   & today & " ' )"
the problem is that when i insert the date as a string with ' ' the date apears good in the table but if i try to execute a select/update by the date then it gives nothing -
SELECT * FROM myTable where eDate = '28/10/03' returns adata type mismatch,
 and when i do
SELECT * FROM myTable where eDate = 28/10/03 then 0 records is returned
note thet when I insert the date without '  ' it inserts random date and time
Hope u can asist me ASAP
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 9633602
Try surrounding the date with #28/10/03#
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9633659
thanks but ---
I tried already, it didnt work
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 1050 total points
ID: 9633663
Hi zolpo,

To add to that, ALWAYS use american or other non-ambiguous date:

"Select * FROM MyTable Where eDate = #" & Format(today,"yyyy-mm-dd") & "#"

Access will always interpret dates based on mm/dd/yy first regardless of the regional settings of the machine. The use of yyyy-mm-dd gets over this problem as this will always be interpreted correctly and will not confuse dates such as 04/05 between 4th may or 5th april.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9633779
Thanks TimCottee ,
I tried to insert as an american date, but still the select returns 0 records
(the sql is: SELECT * from myTable where eDate = #03/10/28#)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
ID: 9633850
SELECT * from myTable where eDate = #2003/10/28# '<-- as per TimCottee's comment 4 digit year.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9634206
Thanks TimCotte,
The problem is solved,
The strange thing is- that when I insert the date to the table then I have to insert it as an american date, and when I'm executing a query that uses the date I write it as an English date, and thats the only way it works!
I guess it is because the design pattern I did on the date column.
thanks You All!!!
0