Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL select sum() ...ignoring null's

Posted on 2003-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a table test1 (a int)
there are following values:
1
2
3
4
null

now i want select the sum of the column a, i do:
select sum(case when a is null then 0 end) from test1

should be 10 ..but it doesnt run how i specified. i want that the null is ignored. how do i do that?

also i want calculate the average of the table above. there are 4 times a value set, (1+2+3+4) / 4 = 2.5

thx a lot
0
Comment
Question by:soci28
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewKT
AndrewKT earned 200 total points
ID: 9633713
Your logic is missing a small item:

create table #test (a int null)

insert into #Test values (1)
insert into #Test values (2)
insert into #Test values (3)
insert into #Test values (4)
insert into #Test values (null)

select sum(case when a is null then 0 else a end) from #test


You gave the sum function a value only when a is null.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 200 total points
ID: 9633717
you don't need the case

select sum(a.int),avg(a.int)


will ignore the null values  in the columns from the calculations automatically..
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ShogunWade earned 100 total points
ID: 9633718
SELECT avg(a),sum(a) from test1
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 9633727
Pipped at the post again by lowfat ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:soci28
ID: 9633869
is there a way to find out the average, if the table has more columns than one?

table test1 (a int, b int, c int, d int)
a  b  c  d
2  4  9  null

==> average should be 5 .. how do i find that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 9633948
select (isnull(a,0)+isnull(b,0)+isnull(c,0)+isnull(d,0)) /
         ( case when a is null 0 else 1 end+case when b is null 0 else 1 end+case when c is null 0 else 1 end+case when d is null 0 else 1 end)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9639082
shogun's solution is the only way for sql server although i believe oracle has
function which work "on" a row..
0