Solved

OWA 2000 problems

Posted on 2003-10-28
43
3,231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi there,
My set-up is windows 2000 server SBS (exchange 2000, ISA server)
I got more then just one problem with exchange. First of: OWA doesn't work properly. When i first tried to access it internally (over LAN) it wouldn't give me an inbox, it just kept saying "loading.." i solved that problem by creating a registry key which makes OWA think all clients use IE 4 or lower so it wont use the webdev thingy (cant remember what it's called).
now i can log on over the LAN. I succesfully get my inbox and the inbox of another administrator. Any other user gets the frames but left and right window say "page cannot be displayed". In my own inbox i cant open certain emails and atachments, but some can be opened and i am able to send mail.
btw, OWA is set up over SSL

another problem is that when i remove a mailbox from AD it doesnt seem to delete it properly. It leaves traces on the M:\ drive but when i click the folder it claims its already removed. our backup program has problems with backup up mailboxes beacause of that. it tries to backup non existing mailboxes.
0
Comment
Question by:Razwer
  • 24
  • 18
43 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9636577
you've got more problems than you know about.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298924

fix this first, then we'll deal with OWA.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9648412
ok, i'll check this one out. i wasn't backup the M:\ drive but there is a virus scanner running.
All mail through outlook 2000 goes well though. It's just OWA that is acting up and symantec corporate for exchange that has problems with quarantine management. I recently joined this company and the person who did this job prior to me had a 3 weeks MCP course and thats it. I'm MCSE in nt4 and few 2000 certificates addiotional to it but exchange is not one of my certifications. And being MCSE doesn't always mean you are a real professional anyways. You gain knowledge while working with the packages. But anyways, thanks for this link, i will look into this and get back on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9649731
ok i have set up the antivirus software to exclude all the directories mentioned at the website of symantec. What do i do now?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9649905
If you've deleted mailboxes, by default they are retained by the information store for 30 days. that's why they would show in the virtual directory. the problem I see is really with your database. the attachments that you cannot open is this only in OWA, or do you get the same behavior in Outlook as well?

Since this is SBS, you should also exclude the \NTDS directory as well, and the pagefile. I'd say this is an issue central to ISA and Exchange being on the same box, ISA probably needs a little help. Has ISA got the latest fixes?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307347

D

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9649982
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9650051
the problem only consists with OWA. the thing is, only 2 mailboxes can open OWA succesfully but have problems with about 60% of all messages, and the other accounts/mailboxes get a frameset with 2 times "the page cannot be displayed". this is both when accessing internally and externally.
about the link mentioned, i had that but i fixed it by disabeling webdav. (added the key ForceClientsDownLevel in the OWA registry)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9650460
Sounds like permissions then. Disabling webdav is not the best option always, especially if you have newer client OSs like XP. Nonetheless, if you created a new account right now, gave it a mailbox, sent it a piece of mail, you'd get the same error? Just verification...

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9650538
yes, when i create a new account i can actually open OWA with that account (so that makes a 3rd account who is able to open OWA but still not all mails can be opened. Looks like newly sent emails can be opened, but if i forward one it cant be opened (tested this about 4 times).
sending mail is possible, forwarding or replying isnt.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9650577
oh and neither is viewing it as webpage
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9650760
Ok, now you have weirdness. you applied the service packs for Exchange yet?

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9651220
yes,i have up till post sp3 package installed and all recent w2k patches and sp4, isa server sp1
another thing, for example all experts exchange emails wont open in OWA, but some mails sent internall do show (newly sent, forwarded none but i mentioned this above)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9651243
hmmmm, not allowing HTML content? that's ISA, even 2003 will block it but give you the choice to unblock it. And it doesn't keep you from opening it. Can I send you an email from my OWA, see if you can open it?

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9651332
sure, try yoni@friederichs.nl
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9656543
its not the html content its blocking, its the webpage view in OWA it doesnt show.
i succesfully opened you're mail. It looks like it has problems with plain text emails rather then html, i think also rich text but it does display some in rich text.
i really dont know how to fix this :/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamGates
ID: 9666354
Do you have any error messages in your application log? System log? and in this case Security log?


Did you perhaps have some earlier issues with DNS or the RUS?
These could be coming back to haunt you.

I would remove ISA and test again with your 3 working accounts. I suspect they will now be able to see the entire OWA window.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9668307
Are you forcing rich text email in the internet email settings?

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9669350
i'm not forcing rich text, its on individual user settings
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9671784
hmmmm....thought I might be on to something. If I was more familiar with ISA, I could help further, but if you don't feel this is a client side issue, then it looks like Exchange is configured properly, and I don't have anything else I can offer, unless you have more info for me to look at.

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9671837
could it be that its corrupted by the virusscanner that was scanning the exchange folders?
and if so, what is the best way to fix it all ? i take it when i restore backed up mailboxes the data is still corrupted or not ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9671856
btw in reply to adams answer, yes ofcourse i checked the logs and there is nothing in there what applies to this problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9671898
Possibly, but this doesn't sound like that type of behavior. Help me: Post the exact steps you're taking in trying to add a mailbox to an existing user. Tell me if the user is already mail-enabled, or if that's part of the rpocess. Is the ESM installed where you're creating the user object? That's critical.

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9671978
whats ESM ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9672238
exchange system manager
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9672251
yeah esm is installed, and the mailboxes are created when an AD object is added.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9672659
ok, so what is it you're missing after this takes place?

d
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9676948
nothing really, but i don't really understand you're question. i'll have a go on removing isa server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9679099
well, sorry, razwer, that's my stupidity, I got confused with another question I was working on, my bad. OK, the deal is rich text/ plain text displaying properly in OWA at this point. On the Exchange server, it's now set to "Determined by user settings". Is MIME encoding set for both HTML and plain text? Set on the same object as Exchange rich text, Message Format tab.

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9679105
yeah its set-up like that, but plain text is the kind that doesnt display. rich text and html does.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9679123
hmmmm....missing any icons?

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9679218
no, it displays properly
it just wont reply nor forward mails. (then i get:
The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.
)
it also wouldnt display an internal out of office reply.
i noticed that its not the plain text whats the issue since i made my colleage send me some plaintext messages and they display. but for example all emails that came in from this site (experts exchange) dont display (except for one when i had a "good answer" email), i found out that all internal messages that don't display are either replied or forwarded. so its not an issue with the format of the email i think.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9679383
OK, I know this may be over the top, but let's go thru the troubleshooting steps for OWA again. I think we should take a  step back, and remove the downlevel client entry you added, go back to the start, and resolve that issue in a better manner. How many of you clients are using IE 6.0? would you say most? I don't think disabling WebDav functionality is the answer here.


D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9679479
yeah like over 90% is IE6.
ok i set the value to 0 and restarted the www service, now i get two popus which say "the item could not be found and may have been deleted" with my mailbox, with another mailbox it just gives "loading..." and no inbox
the thing is, when i go into the ESM and check the public folders in the public folders store, and i check the properties of any item in there it gives "the object is no longer available, press F5 blahblahblah etc"
could that have something to do with this problem ? or is my exchange server really messed up now ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9679622
from the 3 working accounts i had there are two accounts who get the "the item could not be found and may have been deleted" alert message and the other one gets
"Please use the Options shortcut to set your current local time zone." added in above where the inbox is supposed to be.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9679877
the issue is not the isa server since i just removed it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9680014
If you rebooted, check IIS to see that the exchange virutal directories are availbale. If not restart the default web site, and then refresh the view.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9686305
yeah i tried that aswell. no luck.
is there anyway to reset all OWA settings in IIS to default ? someone who worked here before me could have changed the settings...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 9687408
It's possible. Does that mean the exchange virtual directories are up? If so, let's just start configuring OWA on the server per the docs, k?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=105caf81-9a3a-469f-9014-eedf45f8eb92&DisplayLang=en

Download this doc, go over the correct perms, let me know if you see anything out of whack.

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9687746
i found that the reason other users cant connect to their mailboxes is that they need to be able to log on locally on the server, i read that in some ISA server book.
but that still leaves the problem open about the messages that cant be opened (replies and forwards)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9687797
i think this is my problem
http://support.microsoft.com/?ID=309508
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9687893
yes its fixed. thanks mate !!
it was IIS lockdown which wasnt set properly
i'm releaved now :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9688354
oh CRAP!!! never even asked about IIS lockdown. I don't even bother with it on my OWA, breaks too much... glad you got it straight though! Yea, logon locally will do it. Once again, I assumed too much...sorry I made you work for the asnwer!

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 9688370
lol, ah well, learned a lot from this. and hope others will aswell when they encounter the same problem.
one other thing exchadmin virtual directory is pointing to ./../BackOfficeStorage
i take it thats not the correct setting, where should it point to ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9688570
nope, that's correct, you can leave that one as is....

d
0