[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trap Agent time out through LS

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi

can we trap the value of agent time out through Lotus Script.
I need to do some action when the agent stop because of time limit.
0
Comment
Question by:Jagannath11
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 120 total points
ID: 9633736
Put some code in teh Terminate event.  You will have a little bit more time to run code theer after the agent manager terminates teh agent for going over the time limit.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9633961
Run the agent through LEI !!! No time limit validation will be required...

:-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9634038
If you need to store information about the agent itself, so it can continue where it was interrupted, read the Help on NotesAgent or on SavedData: "The SavedData property of NotesSession returns a NotesDocument object. The agent can use this document to store data that is persistent across invocations of the agent."
0