?
Solved

how can i create a DSN in runtime

Posted on 2003-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
i'm work win a access 2000 db, and  i just want to create the DSN with code, but before use de code i want con ask if the DSN exist, if the code exist i just use it, if it don't exist i create it  

i'm developing an aplication that use Crytal Report 8.5, it suppouse that the user can install this aplication in any folder; therefore the aplication should detect the data sources that will use the crytal report
0
Comment
Question by:darknighter
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_ys_ earned 375 total points
ID: 9634203
Check under the registry key
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC Data Sources]
for the dsn you're expecting to see - it'll be a string value - the value will be "Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)".

If it's not there create that string value, and also the following entries
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC Data Sources]
"{your_dsn_name}"="Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)"

Also add the following to define your dsn.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\{your_dsn_name}]
"Driver"="C:\\{your_system_32_directory}\\odbcjt32.dll"
"DBQ"="C:\\{complete_path}\\{file_name}.mdb"
"Description"="{whatever}"
"DriverId"=dword:00000019
"FIL"="MS Access;"
"SafeTransactions"=dword:00000000
"UID"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\{your_dsn_name}\Engines]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\{your_dsn_name}\Engines\Jet]
"ImplicitCommitSync"=""
"MaxBufferSize"=dword:00000800
"PageTimeout"=dword:00000005
"Threads"=dword:00000003
"UserCommitSync"="Yes"


I'm sure there's gotta be an easier way, but this is a method I've used before.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcomania
ID: 9634730
Did you already tried it without this check?
As far as I know, if the DSN doesn't exists it is created automatically.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9638085
Why not use a DSNless connection. All you have to do is create a connection string and open the connection object at runtime. In connection string you will pass all required parameters like data source name and username, passord etc. Here are two sites where you can find connection string for various databases:
http://www.connectionstrings.com
http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9638137
Here is an example:

Dim cnn As ADODB.Connection
Dim rst As ADODB.Recordset
Set cnn = New ADODB.Connection
cnn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\My Documents\myDatabase.mdb;"
cnn.Open
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9638179
0
 

Author Comment

by:darknighter
ID: 9644621
emoreau, what is method for Access Database
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9644771
0
 

Author Comment

by:darknighter
ID: 9646936
Not execute, the code is obsolete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9647259
???

DSNs are obsolete! Is it working or not?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9647299
Did you try DSNless connection as I mentioned above?
0