Solved

FTP access

Posted on 2003-10-28
10
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My server is redhat 7.2 with netmax pro suite front end. After doing an update, I'm no langer able to ftp into the box. I get:
"Connected to xxx.xx.x.x
Connectionn closed by remote host."

When I ftp to localhost at the console I get:

"Connected to localhost (127.0.0.1).
421 Service not available, remote server has closed connection"

I am able to ftp out of the box to another server.

Any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timothyking
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_rabit
ID: 9633944
try to restart the xinetd services
if this doesn't work try:
use the command chkconfig --list

see if your ftp services is there and set to on

if not set it to on
like
chkconfig wu-ftpd on

and then try to restart the xinetd service

good luck

mr_rabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyking
ID: 9634134
ftp is set to "on"

What is the command to restart xinetd services?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_rabit
ID: 9634159
/etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd restart

or

services xinetd restart

greetz mr_rabit
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_rabit
ID: 9634172
sorry must be service not services
greetz

mr_rabit
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9634186
Is the service running? (ps -aux ftpd)
Has the update added or modified tcp-wrappers (tcpd).  If so have a look at /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/host.deny
run the ftp server wrapped by truss
i.e.
truss -fae in.ftpd
then try and ftp in and see where it fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyking
ID: 9634672
Another clue: When trying ftp connections from a workstation, I tailed the messeges log and I'm seeing:

netmax proftpd[7490] : no such group 'nogroup'
netmax proftpd[7490] : Fatal: Group: Unknown group 'nogroup'

there is a referrene to 'nogroup' in the proftpd.conf file. Not sure if I shouls remark it.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mr_rabit
mr_rabit earned 37 total points
ID: 9634727
this means that you login as anonymous ???


try to add the group nogroup and it should work as anonymous.
or remove or remark that line in the proftpd.conf

greetz
mr_mr_rabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyking
ID: 9634879
I tried both with no success. I got different errors in the messeges log.

"Failed binding to 0.0.0.0 , port 21 Address already in use"

"Check the ServerType directive to ensure you are configured correctly"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 38 total points
ID: 9636810
port already in use sounds like you have an ftpd running and u  are trying to startb another.
You need to add nogroup to your /etc/group file
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyking
ID: 9637231
I looks like during the upgrade a different copy of proftpd.conf was put in place. The folks at Netmax suspected a hacking. We put an older copy of the file in its place and ftp now works. I will keep a close eye on things.
0