Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual PC solutions

Posted on 2003-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi friends,

I would like to evaluate Windows 2003 Server on my local PC, as I cannot afford to build another PC and install it on that for my evaluation.

The question is what solution would allow me to run multiple PCs on one host PC. My host PC is my desktop Windows XP Professional machine. I would like to run the Windows 2003 Server as a virtual PC on this host PC and have it running things like DNS, Active Directory, Domain Controller and DHCP.

I am very conversant at installing and configuring the above services on a standalone server PC but am unsure if I can have the same functionality and flexibility if I install it as a virtual PC on my host PC with Windows XP Professional.

I've taken a quick look at Virtual PC software which may have this functionality. However, would other PCs over my LAN be able to use the Windows 2003 Server virtual PC running on my Windows XP Professional box as if it was a standalone Windows 2003 Server Domain Controller on the LAN?

Any input appreciated,

Thanks as always,

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_rabit
ID: 9634096
try to use the 30 day trial version of vmware

this greates a virtual pc for you while you are runnnig win xp pro

if used it to test a linux configuration and it works also for windows so.

http://www.vmware.com/download/

let me know if it works for you

greetz mr_rabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
ID: 9634214
Thanks mr_rabit.

If I install Windows 2003 Server as a virtual PC on my Windows XP Pro host PC. When other PCs on the LAN talk to the Windows 2003 Server, will this virtual PC have a seperate IP address from my XP host PC? For example:

Windows XP workstation (host) -> 192.168.0.1
Windows 2003 Server (virtual PC) -> 192.168.0.2

Then other PCs on the LAN could talk to 192.168.0.2 and get an IP address via DHCP, use DNS and Active Directory, etc as if the virtual Windows 2003 Server PC was a standalone PC on the LAN with its own IP address (192.168.0.2)?

Could I ping the virtual PC from the XP host PC by using "ping 192.168.0.2 properly?

For instance, a PC called "WIN2K" could try and joining the Domain (via the virtual PC hosted on the XP workstation host) by talking to 192.168.0.2 (effectively a domain controller virtual PC).

Thanks,

Lee.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_rabit earned 750 total points
ID: 9634256
yes you can make virtual lan adapters
 that will work tough your real adapter and you can use diferent ip adresses.
so your real adapters will be used as a bridge

but set them up for installing your server .

but i never tried it for a windows 2003 server  so i can't garantie if everything will work.

but it workt for me on my laptop to creat a linux server router with firewall and with 2 network adapters.
so i could upgrade the real server with out going down for a few hours.

but make sure you have to cards connected for real to your computer then.

good look then

greetz mr_rabit



 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9636556
So you can't do a dual boot system?  It just sounds messy to try to do it the way you're mentioning...I have used virutal OS's for workstation things, but not for Win2k3, especially since you will be needing the server edition to supply the IP address of the computer that it is running on.....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9641094
I would dual boot as rusty said.

VMWare is really good for testing, but if you want a live server then don't use VMware as the performance won't be particularly good for what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_rabit
ID: 9648586

i know that dual boot is better and the performance are better but he asked for some virtual pc so i gave him a good software link for a virtual pc.

and w2003 can use another ipadress then what the xp pro uses so that won't be a problem.


but if you cona use a dual boot system please make a image of your win xp partition first.

then install the w2003 on a diverend partition or even better different disk and disable the xp pro disk so you won't risk any lose of data on the xp (but it will go fine).

good luck

mr_rabit
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:presscore
ID: 11584056
I tried to dual boot windows xp prof and windows 2003 on a different partition and it did not work. Is there a better way a part from the virtual server.
0