Solved

Windows 2000 server net logon error message...HELP!!!!

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
996 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running Win2k server and linksys router that is enabled for DHCP. Do i have to disable the DHCP server in Win2k even though there is no scope set for thr DHCp server. The win2k server also starts the DNS server at reboot. the tcp/ip settings on the win2k server is set for dynamic ip and dns. I want the router to assign tcp/ip to the client machines.
Questions:
1. Do i have to shutdown or uninstall DHCP server from the machine (Win2k server)???
2. Do i have to shutdown or uninstall DNS server from the machine (Win2k server)???
3. How do i resolve this issue????

I am gettting this error message in the event viewer.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5774
Date:            10/20/2003
Time:            7:36:00 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CAL
Description:
Registration of the DNS record '_kpasswd._udp.ACTS.acrewconstruction.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 464 cal.ACTS.acrewconstruction.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server unable to interpret format.  
Data:
0000: 29 23 00 00               )#..    
0
Comment
Question by:proudpaki9
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9634014
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 9634347
You can remove DHCP from Windows 2K Server through control panel, add/remove programs.  In add/remove Windows components choose tcp/ip and you will then be given the option to remove DHCP.  You can also permantley remove DNS in this way.  I am presuming that this server is not going to act as a DNS server.

Do you have a DNS server that you connect to.  I.e on the Internet ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9634779
To shut down the services, go into Control Panel, Administrative Tools, then double click Services.

Scroll down to DHCP Server and double click it.  Click Stop then change "Startup Type" to Disabled.

Repeat the steps for DNS Server in services.

You can also uninstall through Add/Remove windows components but as long as the services are stopped in Services it is not necessary and the error should not re-appear.

Of course, only disable the DNS Server service if you are not using DNS on the server.  Are your client computers using the server's IP address as their DNS server or using your ISP's DNS servers?

Also if you are using an Active Directory Domain on your network you can't disable DNS and should look to resolve the actual error message.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:ctgordon
ID: 9635013
Don't bother you DNS services if you are running Active Directory. The DHCP without a scope is just fine. just make sure it does not have a scope.  Sounds like you have a RIP issue between Lynksys and Win 2k. Make sure RIP is enabled on Lynksys and that you have a true DCHP enabled not DHCP relay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proudpaki9
ID: 9635882
Yes, I am running Active Directory on the server machine. I dont have any separate DNS server. The client machines are using ISP's DNS servers.
Basically here are the setting for the following devices:

ServerWin2k: For the DHCP server no scope set up, dns server is running, on tcp/ip the setting is to pickup tcp/ip autmatically and also same thing for the DNS settings.

Router Linksys: DHCP is enabled, has all the tcp/ip, dns and gateway information of the WAN or ISP.

Client Machines: Tcp/ip setting are set to pickup automatically and also for dns setttings.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 9635935
Maybe this will help...

Try adding the DNS address of your server in the TCP/IP settings and setup forwarders to your ISP's DNS servers.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=284963
0