Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inner bevel effect in Adobe Illustrator

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I'm looking to redraw a logo in Illustrator I had originally worked up in Photoshop, but this is my first real outing with Illustrator. I want to get an inner bevel effect on some text which seems dead easy with Photoshop but I'm lost in Illustrator, any advice?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rhubarb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9634827
Not gonna happen without alot of work. Illustrator is a vector program, not raster, so things happening inside shapes isn't really an option. There are various ways to fake it by laying other shapes on top to form the illusion but that's alot of work. Might also want to consider than inner bevels in logos generally arent good.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matmac earned 150 total points
ID: 9665319
The easiest way to achieve this, if it is possible, would be with an Action. Similar to the way a bevel would be created in Photoshop. One place that you may find is Adobe Studio Exchange: http://share.studio.adobe.com/axBrowseProductType.asp?t=26
This is where users share files, including Actions with other Adobe users. If there is nothing there that relates directly to what you are trying to do, maybe you can "hack" an existing action.  It may also pay to post something on the Adobe Illustrator Fourm (http://www.adobeforums.com). As Weed noted, generating effects on Vector objects is a tall order, but if you are determined, you might find someone who has cracked it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matmac
ID: 9665354
Another consideration would be to look for a plugin for illustrator to do this. Try pluginsworld.com http://www.pluginsworld.com/Illustrator/plugins.php3?soft=Illustrator
One Illustrator plugin that has numerous effects is Filterit from cvalley. http://www.cvalley.com/
0