Solved

Combine text files to a single file

Posted on 2003-10-28
13
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a lot of log files in a folder and would like to be able to rename the (.log) to (.txt) and
then combine all of them into one txt file.

I can use the dos command CD c:\logfiles ren *.* *.txt     to rename the all the ext's but how can i run a script that will combine all the files into one.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bt707
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9634465
Have you tried using copy?

cd c:\logfiles
ren *.* *.txt
copy *.txt Newfile.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9634532
You can call it through vb using Shell:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
ChDrive "C:\"
ChDir "C:\logfiles"
Shell Environ("Comspec") & " /c copy *.* C:\NewFile.txt", vbHide
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9634576
You can also type this on the command line

type *.txt > new.txt
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 500 total points
ID: 9634630
You could also add a filelistbox and loop through it adding the contents of each file into a new file:

Private Sub Form_Load()
File1.Path = "C:\logfiles"
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim tFile As String, NewFile As String, Ln As String
Dim ff As Integer, nf As Integer, i As Integer

NewFile = "C:\Newfile.txt"

nf = FreeFile
Open NewFile For Output As #nf

For i = 0 To File1.ListCount - 1
tFile = File1.Path & "\" & File1.List(i)
ff = FreeFile
Open tFile For Input As #ff
Do Until EOF(ff)
Line Input #ff, Ln
Print #nf, Ln
Loop
Close #ff
Next i

Close #nf

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt707
ID: 9634707
I'm getting a error, when i click on debug it is telling me that the error is in this line

File1.Path = "C:\logfiles"

the files are in this folder, not sure what's going on.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9634726
Whats the error?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9634739
Did you add a Filelistbox called File1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt707
ID: 9634740
run-time error 424
object required
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt707
ID: 9634747
no i did not add a filelistbox called File1, not even sure how to do that.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9634766
Just add a Filelistbox to your form.It should be in your vb toolbox on the left.It looks like a document icon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9634783
On the components tab, there is a control called FileListBox, just add it to your form and name it File1.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9634805
You might also want to keep this control invisible at runtime. Depends on your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt707
ID: 9634837
ok I think i can get it from here, thanks for all the help.
0