Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Just a quick one

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
just a quick question,

            CString message;
            message.Format( "Some sort of text" );

how would i trim the last 9 chars off of this text? probibly something simple... lol

i tried:

            message.TrimRight (9);

didn't work
0
Comment
Question by:123webserver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stsanz
ID: 9634531
The TrimLeft/Right functions trim only the whitespace characters off.

Try:
message = message.Left(message.length() - 9) ;

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stsanz earned 100 total points
ID: 9634535
Oops, I meant:
message = message.Left(message.GetLength() - 9) ;


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cindy_k
ID: 9634546
How about this:

int LenString;
CString ShorterString;

LenString = message.GetLength();  //I did this to make is generic

if (LenString > 9)
     ShorterString = message.Left(LenString - 9);

//or if you want the other side
     ShorterString = message.Right(LenString - 9);

0
 

Author Comment

by:123webserver
ID: 9634570
message = message.Left(message.GetLength() - 9) ;

worked great, knew it was something simple... lol

thanks
0