Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any third party software to push NT4.0 updates to all server remotely like susadmin for win2k

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any third party software to push winnt 4.0 updates and patches?
0
Comment
Question by:NaveedAnwar
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 200 total points
ID: 9638272
no because nt is dead but I found that running windows update from internet explorer toolbar is pretty good and satisfactory, it is just a manual thing but works fine for NT

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:NaveedAnwar
ID: 9638575
Is there any third party software to push winnt 4.0 updates and patches to several server at same time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 9651184
try psexec (freeware from www.SYSINTERNALS.Com) - you can use it to initiate items remotely;  then just run them on the remote server:  for example, we recently pushed out some microsoft patches with this:
__________________________
::Patch3.cmd
::SRT Patches 032-040
::By Steven Yarnot
::Assumes MS03-032...040 are in the root of your C: drive
::Requires PSExec & PSList from www.sysinternals.com

::Run the patches
psexec \\%1 -c c:\ms03-032.exe SMS
psexec \\%1 -c c:\ms03-033.exe SMS
psexec \\%1 -c c:\ms03-039.exe SMS
psexec \\%1 -c c:\ms03-040.exe SMS

:: Check to see whats running (If not logged in or just screensaver, you can reboot this guy)
pslist \\%1
______________
0