Solved

My CRViewer on my form is a blank box

Posted on 2003-10-28
11
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using CR 8.5 and VB 6.0.  I have been writing an application for the last 7 months.  About 3 months ago I put otgether the reporting section and all was happy.  It has worked up until today.  I sent the latest update to my boss and he said all the reports returned a gray screen.  I tested it on mine and I got the same result.  

I checked out the form where my CRviewer object resides and it was gone.  Well, not gone, the CRviewer object is still there, it is just a blank box, kinda like a picture box.  if I draw something over it, then delete that something the image remains, like when a window is busy and doesn't refresh.  

Where did my CRViewer go?  I haven't touched any references or components related to Crystal reports in a long time.  I readded the crviewer.dll component to the project, but still get the same blank box.  I even made a new project, but the CRViewer is a blank box there too.

Has anyone seen this before?  I checked out the CR web site, but couldn't find anythig in the knowledge base.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

/<evin
0
Comment
Question by:kkonkle
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 9635876
Looks like some dlls are missing, or permissions.

Lady Linet
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9636029
Have you made changes to the database?  If so you may want to verify the reports still work from Crystal

Open each report
Click DATABASE --> VERIFY DATABASE
If it says the database has changed Click YES
You may need to manually map fields
Preview the report then save it.

Have passwords changed?

Look at
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008905.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkonkle
ID: 9636134
It isn't the reports themselves, one of my reports doesn't even tie to a database, it is just a bunch of parameter fields that I fill in at run time, and that one just displays a blank, gray screen.  The problem is with the crviewer object.  Here is a screen shot of my Visual Basic development environment.

http://www.sammonssecurities.com/kevin/CRViewer.jpg

See those lines around the edge of the form, that is the outline of my crviewer object.  If I remember correctly it used to look like something on the form during development, but it doesn't work any more.  Do I need to reinstall Crystal Reports?  Are my dll's corrupted or something?

/<evin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 9637745
Can you still call Crystal Report alone properly? Try creating simple report that just reads author table from publisher database. That can help in determining problem..
 
Lady Linet
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9638940
You could uninstall CR then reinstall it.

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kkonkle
ID: 9641453
Yeah, I was planning on trying this at some point, I just hoped there would be something else I could do before it came to that.  I will try it this morning and let you now if it worked out or not.

/<evin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkonkle
ID: 9642026
I've uninstalled and reinstalled CR 8.5 twice now.  I removed everything from my VB project that referred to CR, uninstalled CR, renamed any folders it used that were left over, rebooted the machine, and reinstalled the program.  

Sadly, I still get the same non-functional CRViewer control on my VB form.  I really thought reinstalling would fix the issue, but now that it hasn't I am a little worried.  Does anyone have any other suggestions?  Please, ask any questions you need to if you are still unclear about what is happening here.

/<evin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkonkle
ID: 9642164
On other piece of information that might be useful:

I am able to print the report, and export the report and the correct report is displayed, it is only when I try to preview the report with the CRViewer that I get a blank screen.

/<evin
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 9647173
This may sound silly but which edition of Crystal do you have?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkonkle
ID: 9704072
I was using CR 8.5 professional.  I tried talking with CR support but apparently that version isn't licensed to be ditributed to people.  We went ahead and bought version 9 Developer and once I upgraded to that everything was happy again.  Thank you for your help and suggestions.

/<evin
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9705664
That is wh I finally asked that question.  Generally I ask that up front but for some reason I forgot.

Glad you got it solved.

mlmcc
0