[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't close Internet Explorer when multiple explorer windows are open unless done in  specific order.

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
example: If I open www.nhl.com and then open a new browser window and go to www.nba.com with that window. After that If I close the nhl-window first I can't close the nba-window
by pressing the X nor by right clicking the toolbar and close.It just gives me the windows'  "error" -beep
You still can enter addresses and whatnot but the window just won't close

Sometimes it doesn't even need multiple windows but the aforementioned case is a sure fire way to get it done.


When opening the taskmanager it says that IEXPLORE.EXE takes 99% of the cpu usage
after I close that process everything is "fine"

I deleted cookies and temp. internet files, and it seemed to help a little but the issue is still present.

I updated Internet Explorer, uninstalled any anti-pop-up programs. Ran Ad-Aware.And I have a up-to-date antivirus program running.
I played with some internet explorer options.
Tried closing down ALL processes that are not vital to windows.
Still no good.

CPU is PentiumIIII, Windows 2K , 1024 RAM , GeForce4 MX


Any help would be appreciated.
Jason


0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyBlazini
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9634482
Jason,

The 100 % utilization could be because of spyware or IE not functioning properly

Do these

a) Spyware check


****************
Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml


***************

b) Repair IE


****************

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907


*******************

Let me know if this would solve the issue


Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9634581
hi:

If none of above works,


Repair/Restore window
=====================

Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;268106

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175


q
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ctgordon
ID: 9634977
Run SpyBot on your machine. It is available on the web.  You have a piece of spyware that has hacked the registry and is tracking where and what the browser is doing.  That's why when you purge the cache etc it runs better.  Less to keeep track of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBlazini
ID: 9725052
Sorry about the delay.
It's not my home comp and I don't work regularly there.
I have run Ad Aware 6 and Spybot but nothing "special" there.
I gotta try to repair IE and all that once I get to that PC  again.
Please be patient.  :P


0