?
Solved

Adobe Illustrator has problems opening files from very large directories

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've got a Windows 2000 Server and 7 Windows 2000 workstations. Each workstation has Adobe Illustrator 8, 9, and 10 (10 is used most often).  When you open up Illustrator on a workstation (any version), go to file -> open, and try to choose an .eps file from the main graphics directory on the file server, illustrator will freeze for 5-10 minutes after selecting a file and then proceed to open it normally.

If you try to open the file directly from the server (i.e. though explorer, double clicking the file that you want) it opens up right away with no freezing whatsoever.  This happens with any file in that directory and with any of the 3 versions of illustrator.  

I also found, as a workaround, that if you take one of these files and move it to another directory, then you can open it just fine through Illustrator, without the freezing.  The directory size is approx. 6 GB and there are approx 40 files.  Is there some sort of limitation here with Windows 2000 Server?  Is there some registry setting or tweak that can be applied?  The workaround works (by dividing all the files up rather than having them in the same directory), but what I really need to know is why this is happening.
0
Comment
Question by:_forrest_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 750 total points
ID: 9638037
you cn try this
http://www.tweakxp.com/TweakXP/display.asp?id=1557

Create a text file on the server put this into it:



Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]

"SizReqBuf"=dword:0000ffff



Save the file as WHATEVER.REG not WHATEVER.TXT

Then double click on the file to apply the setting (once again on the SERVER not the pc).

What this does is it sets the DIR commad's buffer from 14000 to 65000. This fix works on NT/2000/XP.


0
 

Author Comment

by:_forrest_
ID: 9653873
Didn't work...  any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mapledrums
mapledrums earned 750 total points
ID: 9725926
How about these:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328237&Product=win2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829700&Product=win2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=265396

If you have to make any registry changes, you can back up the settings by exporting the relavant hive to your local drive. If you need to "reset" the registry settings after trying some changes, just double click on the .reg exported file.

If Adobe uses RPC, which I doubt, but just a service pack update anyway:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301117&Product=win2000

Also try updating all servers & clients to the latest service pack.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9807931
Any updates on this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:_forrest_
ID: 9819007
Unfortunately none of those articles helped.  I've put Windows 2000 on the machine and the problem has gone away...  Not sure what ended up causing it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9819680
Oh well. Thanks for the points anyway.
0