Solved

is there a difference?

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello
i am 15 and i would like to know if i learnt c++ could i easily in futhure go on to another language and really how bid a difference between languages {programming of course} is there?

please let me know THANKS!   ^.^
0
Comment
Question by:nerdyneo
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
martynjpearson earned 32 total points
ID: 9634754
C++ is a definitely a good language to learn for a number of reasons. It is sufficiently low level for you to gain an understanding of concepts such as memory allocation. However, it is object oriented, and learning to design and code using an object oriented methodology is definitely an advantage. One of the main differences between languages is the syntax - once you understand the concept of loops, conditional statements, functions etc, you can apply these to any language.

Hope this helps, and good luck in your studies!
Martyn
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Dexstar
Dexstar earned 31 total points
ID: 9634831
nerdyneo:

> i am 15 and i would like to know if i learnt c++ could i easily in futhure go
> on to another language and really how bid a difference between languages
> {programming of course} is there?

If you learned almost any computer language, it makes it easier for you to learn other computer languages.  Different spoken languages have similiar elements in them:   nouns, verbs, puncuation, grammer, etc.  Once you understand those concepts, it is easier to apply them to other languages.

The same is true for computer languages.  Almost all computer languages have variables, loops, conditional operators, etc.  Once you understand those, then all you have to do is learn they are written in the computer language are you trying to learn.

So, which one do you start with?   C++ is an excellent choice.  It isn't the easiest to learn, because it has a lot to it.  However, once you get proficient, you'll be able to write any kind of program that you want.  And, it will be easier for you to learn other languages, but I've found that once someone knows C++, they don't want to use anything else unless they have to.  :)


Hope that helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:burcarpat
burcarpat earned 31 total points
ID: 9635479
you know what?  start with java instead.  you'll learn much better programming at first as you won't need to deal with obscure features of c++.  java is a rather 'clean' language as it's relatively new and has tons of features which are hard to find for c++.  once you understand the core concepts, you can always switch back to c++ later

-- ba
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fsign21
fsign21 earned 31 total points
ID: 9641075
>>C++ is an excellent choice...  ...once you get proficient...

This could be exactly the problem with C++ as a start-language.

In my opinion, it is not a very good idea to start with C++.
If you want to learn to drive, would you start with a racing car or with a normal one? The answer strongly depends on you...

You could start with C++, but be warned that it takes some time to get comfortable with C++ and you may get very frustrated at the beginning.

We discussed recently this point with some friends, and came to the conclusion that there is a  different learning curve with Java and C++:
with Java you get familiar with the language very fast and have no problems at the beginning, the problem starts once you get an expert...
with C++ it is different: the problems starts at the beginning, but once you get an expert, you can achieve nearly everything.  

If I remember right, Pascal is a language, designed for teaching students how to program. This advise may have gone out of fashion, but I do not regret, that I have started with Pascal.

If you decide to start with something else than C++, please come back to the C++ one day!
You will not regret it.

PS.
Cut & pasted from Bjarne Stroustrup
How do I start learning C++? (http://www.research.att.com/~bs/bs_faq.html#how-to-start)

Naturally, that strongly depends on what you already know and your reasons for learning C++. If you are a novice at programming, I strongly recommend that you find an experienced programmer to help you. Otherwise, the inevitable mistakes about language concepts and practical problems with the implementation you use can magnify into serious frustrations.

You'll need a textbook for learning C++. This is the case even when your implementation comes with ample on-line documentation. The reason is that language and library documentation together with sample code are not good teachers of concepts. Typically such sources are silent about why things are the way they are and what benefits you can expect (and which you shouldn't expect) from a technique. Focus on concepts and techniques rather than language-technical details.

When choosing a book, look for one that presents Standard C++ and use the standard library facilities in an integrated manner from the start. For example, reading a string from input should look something like

      string s;      // Standard C++ style
      cin >> s;

and not like this

      char s[MAX];      /* Standard C style */
      scanf("%s",s);

Look for book recommendations from programmers with solid C++ experience. Remember that no one book is the best for everyone. Have a look at the book reviews on the ACCU (The Association of C and C++ Users) site: www.accu.org
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9643140
I just think that if you know C++, it is EASY to learn Java.  But if you know Java, it is more difficult to learn C++ because Java does a bunch of things for you that in C++ you have to do for yourself (like garbage collection).

I say there is little point in all those incremental babysteps.  Start with C++, because if you know C++, you can do anything from the smallest project to a full scale application.

Dex*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:burcarpat
ID: 9646470
> "I just think that if you know C++, it is EASY to learn Java.  But if you know Java, it is more difficult to learn C++ because Java does a bunch of things for you that in C++ you have to do for yourself (like garbage collection)."

if you are doing a big project, you should be using a 3rd party gc or a very smart allocation scheme anyways

the problem is, with c++, sometimes details become very important and you might just forget to look at the big picture.  if i were to hire a programmer, i would hire one that knows about software development in general, rather than the one who can manipulate pointers like crazy but has no idea about what a design pattern is

-- ba
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546258
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: martynjpearson {http:#9634754} & Dexstar {http:#9634831} & burcarpat {http:#9635479} & fsign21 {http:#9641075}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0