Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 Macs to PC network

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have two Macs that are running OS 9.1.  I am interested in enabling them to see files that are currently shared among our PCs (running XP).  
How do I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:gettica
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9634847
If youre running 9 you need Dave for Mac or to enable Mac Services on the PC. Mac Services is pitiful so Dave would be my suggestion. You could also update OS X which has really nice windows support both for connecting to and allowing windows to connect to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gettica
ID: 9642177
What is Dave exactly?  (Or should I ask "who"?)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 9642927
It's a program. Allows you to connect to windows networks in OS 9. Not necessary in OS X.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 9765764
how would you do it in os x?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liven2
ID: 10884162
OS X can connect to basically any PC network and browser files .. You can access these files from the go menu on the mac or you cna connect via the finder.. Macs basically live seamlessly on a Windows network if they are running OS X.2 or higher.
0