[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tables scrolling

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i had created two rows in a table now i kept heading in first row and data in secound row now i want first row to be fixed  and secound row to be scrolled how cani do that
0
Comment
Question by:prasadshiva
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 100 total points
ID: 9634919
Here's an example:

<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>
<body>
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" id="header">
  <col width="100"><col width="150"><col width="268">
  <tr>
    <td width="100" bgcolor="lightgrey">Category</td>
    <td width="150" bgcolor="lightgrey">Name</td>
    <td width="218" bgcolor="lightgrey">Description</td>
  </tr>
</table>
<div style="overflow: auto; width: 480px; height: 75px; border-left: 1px gray solid; border-bottom: 1px gray solid; padding:0px; margin: 0px;">
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2">
  <col width="100"><col width="150"><col width="200">
  <tr>
    <td width="100" valign="top" nowrap>Category 1</td>
    <td width="150" valign="top">Name 1</td>
    <td width="200" valign="top">Description 1</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="100" valign="top" nowrap>Category 2</td>
    <td width="150" valign="top">Name 2</td>
    <td width="200" valign="top">Description 2</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="100" valign="top" nowrap>Category 3</td>
    <td width="150" valign="top">Name 3</td>
    <td width="200" valign="top">Description 3</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="100" valign="top" nowrap>Category 4</td>
    <td width="150" valign="top">Name 4</td>
    <td width="200" valign="top">Description 4</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paStiSSet
ID: 9688775
cool one sean ;)
0