Solved

no internet connection   HELP!!!

Posted on 2003-10-28
35
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
there is lights for the network card...but no internet connection....please help...
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 12
  • 9
  • 9
  • +4
35 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9634962
Give this a try

Open Network Properties
Delete all protocols and everything else except the Network card
Click Apply
Close the Properties wincow
Click the Cancel button if it asks if you want to reboot

Start > Run regedit
backup registry first
delete the following keys

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Open Network Properties
Click ADD > PROTOCOL > Microsoft > TCPIP and this should Add Client for MS Networks

Reboot and be ready to insert your Win98 CD
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9634965
Greetings, mcrmg!
  Check if your network connection is corrupted. Reset them

Open Network settings
1.) Remove all protocols except the Network Interface card.
2.) Click Apply & Close the Properties box, but on reboot notice, hit Cancel. Do not reboot!
3.) Open Regedit and delete these keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Close Registry Editor.

4.) Open Network Properties again, and Click ADD - PROTOCOL - Microsoft/TCPIP (should Add Client for MS Networks Automatically)

Have your windows CD ready or the CAB files,
Reboot and you should be good.

Reference: http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?act=ST&f=24&t=4243&s=8ed2c1c7b0e6541c84d8c20f40bb9a29


Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9635018
i need to be an admin, right?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9635057
Not if this is Win98 and you are not on a Domain

If you are on XP then yeah you need admin rigts

For XP
our Winsock may be corrupted
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Another Expert shekerra found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9635206
I have 98 and it is on domain
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9635369
Then your registry may be loocked down and if so you need to talk to your Domain admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9635561
it was working yesterday, this morning started not working
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9636287
Could be something is defective with the modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rcorn8559
ID: 9636687
have you tried Tools/Internet options/Connections/lan settings/check auto detect. turn off computer and modem then boot up modem until connections have been made the reboot computer. Make sure modem has a blinking light on connection before you reboot computer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9640213
Hi

When you log on did you get the usual sequence, where there any errors after you booted up to the desktop?

When you log on make sure the 3 fields on the log on box are correct.

1. username

2. password

3. LAN name (network name)

is this what you get?

Have you been asked to change your password altely?

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9644803
I tried Tools/Internet options/Connections/lan settings/check auto detect, did not work....

I do not even know how to start with...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9644829
is that possible that I can take if off the domain, then make it as a stand alone box, when the connection problem is sloved, i add it into domain??


is this is doable, can you guys tell me the steps??  thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 150 total points
ID: 9644953
mcrmg,

I just looked at your question, and I think CrazyOne and War1 gave a good suggestion to try. (War1 helped me with the same thing once)

Have you tried logging on localy?
Do you know how the registry editor works?
Has someone locked down the registry editor? If so you should ask them for assistence.

Let us know,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9644966
Also, does the rest of the network work like it used to work, as in, logging on to the server, using it's files?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9644998
mcrmg I think you need to have talk with the Domain admin. We don't know if they pushed a policy that prevents connecting to the internet.

Aslo have tried a different modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9645219
I can not find properties for the network...by doing right click, right?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9645313
Then the only things I can suggest to you is either booting to safe mode and see if it works from there or note your Network Administrator about this issue.

LucF
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9645386
how can i boot from safe mode?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9645460
I'm really sorry mcrmg, but if you don't know how to boot to safe mode, I think it's a bit over the top for you to start working with the registry editor afterwards, you could do more damage than good. I'm sorry, but I suggest you'll ask your Administrator for more help, I just can't guide you trough everything.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9645907
You guys might wonder why I am asking these questions.
I am not a network person, I had been working in an IT company for the past 4 years as a developer.  Then I started a new job just a month ago.  My main duty is still programming, guess what, I am the only IT person in this company.  You knwo better than I do, some people that are not from IT field tend to think "Computer is Computer" (I do not know if you agree with me or not).....
what happened is whenever they have computer releated issues, they called me.  Of course, they know I am not a network guy, but I will do my best to  solve the problems.  That's the situation I am in now...

Thanks for bearing with me.......
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 9648609
I don't know what to tell you mcrmg. I mean no insult and no offense to you for what you are about to read but if a person doesn't know how to boot to safe mode then it makes some of us very reluctant to guide the individual through other things. Booting to safe mode is a rather fundamental thing. I applaud that you want to help these folks with their computer problems but in my opinion perhaps this isn't what your suited to do at this time. It is rather easy to make a mistake and really do some big time harm even with guidance. Click the wrong button, make the wrong selection, delete the wrong file, remove the wrong registry entry, and poof the OS doesn't boot. And I suspect if that happened to you while trying to help I think you would feel rather badly about it. Like I said I don't mean what I said as an insult. Just trying to give and honest assessment here.

BTW to boot to safe mode tap on the Ctrl key when you see the BIOS posting info. Eventually you should see a menu come up and one of the items on the menu is safe mode. Just select it an then hit the enter key.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9648633
CrazyOne,
Isn't booting to safe-mode done by pressing F8 just after the BIOS POST screen? I have to say I never knew another way. I don't have a win98 computer near me at the moment to test.

LucF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9648664
Both F8 and Ctrl key works. I think F8 takes you right to safe mode where as Ctrl key takes you to a menu which can come in handy.

How to Start a Windows 98-Based Computer in Safe Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;180902&Product=w98

Method 1
Restart your computer.
While your computer restarts, press and hold the CTRL key until the Windows 98 Startup menu is displayed.

NOTE: If you are using the EZDrive tool, press F8 instead of CTRL.
Select the Safe Mode menu option from the Startup menu, and then press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9648683
Well I as a bit mistaken. F8 on my Win98 installation takes me to a menu as well. So the Ctrl and the F8 key do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9648724
Ah now I remember why I usually use the CTRL key because I can just hold it down as soon as the system starts to boot. I don't need to wait for the BIOS to finish posting. When I use the F8 key during the POST it sometimes confuses the BIOS and starts sending beep signals to the speaker.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rogue_phoenix
ID: 9648818


...while it does make one wonder when an end user dosen't know how to boot to safe mode*
it also raises an eyebrow when an end user, who clearly identified possible pebcak issues in his original quesion, was directed into the registry before a more stable-ly applied approaches were eliminated  ;)


*hold down left control key while windows is booting -- BEFORE you see the windows 98 graphic -- and keep holding it down until you see a menu. Use the arrow keys to highlight "safe mode" and press enter. Then hope and pray that safe mode likes your mouse! <evil cackle>

(note -- F8 was for win95.)



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9648850
Thanx CrazyOne for clarifying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9649168
thank you guys..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9649214
You're welcome mcrmg.

LucF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9651751
rogue_phoenix your point is well taken. But perahps one should spend a few weeks or months on the site first before coming to any conclusions. :)

Some of the questioners here don't ever provide any feedback at all. Some of them tend to ask their question and lay back and watch never saying a thing. So we tend to start out providing possible fixes first and many times within 24hrs the questioner closes out the question by accepting comment(s) and still never saying a thing even after closing out the question.

According to my profile I have participated in 7,000+ questions here. Only once that I can remember did something that I advised cause a questioner serious problems. And even then I am not sure if it was my advice that caused the problem or the way the implemented the advice.

Also an overwhelming majority of questioners here at EE are sharp of enough and are not so prideful to tell us that they don't know how to do things we post. mcrmg is one of those people.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9651766
>>>Thanx CrazyOne for clarifying.

Actually I should be thanking you. I had forgotten about the F8 key hence another reason I use the Ctrl key. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9651793
Wow CrazyOne, that came a long way didn't it. ;-) Greatly said, and I totally agree with you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9651819
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rogue_phoenix
ID: 9653119
well said crazyone. True I do not know this site well. I actually did know if your very respectful record when I made the post -- in fact I hesitated to post at all, but for the (perhaps zen-ish) maxim, "the more fequently you are right, the more catastrophic when you are wrong."

Indeed, the thought of users taking responsbility for the questions they ask and the answers they recieve is both a welcome relief and a daunting change. Too many times I have bailed out other technicians and users when a first hunch went badly awry. But perhaps I am jaded from spending too much time in the phone-trenches.  I digress.  No worries, mate.

<email address removed by Community Support Moderator SerCouWisMOD>

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9653219
I have only one thing to say to you at the moment rogue_phoenix:

RTFMA!!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp
and especially
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/mistakes.jsp#2
No e-mailadresses are allowed except by puting them in you profile.

LucF
0